Kelowna is an easy place to want in July, with a long lake, vineyards on the hills and, on long-term airport averages, about 26 days a year above 30°C. A job search is a harder test. In Statistics Canada's September 2026 table, metro Kelowna had the highest unemployment rate of the metro areas listed, at 9.3%. The benchmark price of a single-family home in the Central Okanagan was above $1 million in July 2026, police-reported crime severity runs above the national level, and 2026 brought severe drought and wildfire evacuations around the lake.
So is Kelowna a good place to live? It fits people who bring their income with them and can accept drought and smoke as summer risks. It's a hard place to land if you need to find local work and cover rent on one income. Renting is the surprise: vacancy loosened to 6.4% in October 2025, though a new tenant pays more than the average rent suggests.

Kelowna by the numbers
The City of Kelowna had an estimated 167,654 residents on July 1, 2025. The wider metro area, which Statistics Canada calls a census metropolitan area, had an estimated 254,605. It includes West Kelowna, Lake Country and Peachland, which are separate municipalities. The 2021 census counted 144,576 in the city and 222,162 in the metro, but don't subtract those from the estimates, because the two series use different methods. Metro growth was 14.0% from 2016 to 2021, among the five fastest in Canada for that period, and 1.2% from 2024 to 2025.
Elevation depends on where you measure. Environment Canada station records put the lower city at about 350 m (1,150 ft), from two older stations, and the airport at about 430 m (1,410 ft). Those are weather-station elevations, not an official city figure.
| Measure | Kelowna | Vancouver | Victoria |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metro population, July 1, 2025 | 254,605 | 3,088,036 | 445,090 |
| Rent on a vacant one-bedroom, Oct 2025 | $1,800 | $2,147 | $1,927 |
| Rental vacancy, Oct 2025 | 6.4% | 3.7% | 3.3% |
| Unemployment, three-month average, Sep 2026 | 9.3% | 6.5% | 5.3% |
| Crime Severity Index, 2025 (Canada: 75.0) | 103.7 | 83.5 | 74.6 |
| Living wage, 2025 | $25.95 | $27.85 | $27.40 |
| January mean temperature, 1981-2010 | -2.5°C | 4.1°C | 4.6°C |
| Days above 30°C per year, 1981-2010 | 26.4 | 0.3 | 2.1 |
| January sunshine hours, 1981-2010 | 39 | 60 | 71 |
| Commuting by car, 2021 | 86.6% | 74.7% | 73.9% |
Sources: CMHC rental tables (purpose-built apartments only, no condos or suites), Statistics Canada's jobs table and crime table, Living Wage BC, Environment Canada climate normals (airport stations) and the 2021 Census Profile. All rows except climate cover metro areas or the matching regional area.
All dollar figures are Canadian. On November 3, 2026, the Bank of Canada rate was C$1 to US$0.7146, which makes a $1,800 rent about US$1,286.
Last checked November 4, 2026. Statistics Canada's next jobs release, with October data, is due November 6, so the unemployment row may move first.
Pros of living in Kelowna
The lake, the hills and the wineries
Okanagan Lake and the mountains around it are the strongest argument for Kelowna, and no table measures them. Add autumn colour on the hillsides, restaurants, cultural events, golf and vineyard tours. The wineries belong to a provincial industry of 277 licensed grape wineries as of June 2026, a count that says nothing about how Kelowna ranks. The same attractions draw visitors, so expect busier beaches, patios and roads in peak season.
Hot, dry summers
At the airport weather station, the 1981-2010 averages show a July daily high of 27.9°C (82°F), 26 days a year above 30°C (86°F) and just 387 mm (15 in) of precipitation across the whole year. Vancouver's airport station averages 1,189 mm and Victoria's 883 mm. For anyone leaving the coast, this is a different summer.
That station closed in 2005 and sat north of downtown at about 430 m, so the lakeshore may differ. Newer 1991-2020 normals exist, but this guide didn't get those figures.
A looser rental market than in 2024
Vacancy is the share of purpose-built rental apartments sitting empty and available. In the October 2025 survey by CMHC, the federal housing agency, it was 6.4%, up from 3.8% a year earlier, while the number of purpose-built units counted rose from 8,788 to 10,150. For one-bedrooms it was 8.4%.
Choice doesn't mean cheap. If you're moving, look at vacant rent, what empty units were going for, rather than average rent, which includes tenants who have been in place for years. A vacant one-bedroom cost $1,800 against $1,577 for an occupied one, a 14% gap. For two-bedrooms the figures were $2,180 and $2,115.
BC caps rent increases within a tenancy at 2.3% for 2026 and 2.2% for 2027. The sensible reading of that gap is that you pay the going rate when you sign a new lease, and the cap only helps after that.
On vacant units, a one-bedroom cost 19% more in Vancouver and 7% more in Victoria, and a two-bedroom 33% and 11% more. The edge fades on average rents. Kelowna's average two-bedroom ($2,118) was level with Victoria's ($2,120) and above Toronto's ($2,046).
Homes well below Greater Vancouver
The MLS benchmark is a modelled price for a typical home, less swayed by which homes happened to sell that month. In the Central Okanagan, an area wider than the city, July 2026 benchmarks were $1,072,400 for a single-family home (about US$766,000), $709,500 for a townhome and $490,700 for a condo. July is the latest dollar figure this guide found. The Association of Interior Realtors' September release gives none for the Central Okanagan.
The closest Vancouver comparison is June 2026: $1,053,700 against $1,842,900 for a single-family or detached home, and $495,100 against $695,200 for a condo or apartment. Treat that as a rough gap. The two real estate boards cover different areas, and the Greater Vancouver figures came from search text of the board's report, not the report itself.
For an owner selling in Greater Vancouver, the gap is the whole point. It does far less for someone carrying a Kelowna mortgage on Kelowna pay, and a $700,000 budget now lands near the townhome benchmark.
A university and a college
UBC Okanagan had 11,791 students in 2025/26, and Okanagan College has a Kelowna campus. A family with teenagers has post-secondary options without leaving town. This guide doesn't assess K-12 schools or childcare.
An airport and a regional hospital
Kelowna International Airport reported 2,315,432 passengers in 2025, a record. By its own account it ranked ninth-busiest in Canada and second in BC, with 23 destinations and eight airlines. Routes have included Toronto, Ottawa, Los Angeles and Seattle, but seasonal service changes, so check current schedules. If you work remotely and have to show up somewhere a few times a year, this may matter more than the rent.
Kelowna General Hospital is one of two Interior Health tertiary referral hospitals, meaning patients are referred there for more advanced care. It has 24-hour emergency and trauma services, and its specialties include cardiac surgery. None of that gets you a family doctor, a separate question covered below.
Cons of living in Kelowna
A weak job market right now
Statistics Canada put metro Kelowna's unemployment at 9.3% in September 2026, a seasonally adjusted three-month average and the highest in that table. Oshawa was next at 8.9%. The estimate is noisy for a metro this size, with a standard error of 0.9 points, so the ranking could change with the next release.
The direction is harder to wave away. The rate rose 2.2 points in a year. Employment barely moved, at about 129,600 people, while the labour force grew by 3,300. More people were looking for about the same number of jobs.
The 2021 census shows where work sat: health care and social assistance (14.2% of workers), retail (12.9%), construction (11.7%), professional, scientific and technical services (8.1%), accommodation and food (7.5%) and education (7.1%). That was a pandemic year, so hospitality is likely understated, and the census has no separate line for tech. If your field is outside that list, find the openings before you assume a metro of 254,605 can absorb your specialty. Readers weighing work above everything else can also compare the pros and cons of living in Calgary.
Pay against housing
The metro's median after-tax household income was $75,500 in 2020, level with Victoria and below Vancouver's $79,500. That comes from the 2021 census, and 2020 incomes include pandemic benefits. In 2021, 43.7% of the metro's renter households spent 30% or more of income on shelter, above Vancouver's 38.5% and Victoria's 40.0%.
The arithmetic is tight at the bottom. BC's minimum wage has been $18.25 (about US$13.04) since June 1, 2026, or $37,960 a year for full-time hours. A vacant one-bedroom at $1,800 a month is $21,600 a year, which is 57% of that pay before tax. That's an illustration for one earner, using an October 2025 rent. Living Wage BC's 2025 rate for Kelowna is $25.95 an hour, $7.70 above the minimum. It's built around a family of four and isn't a salary benchmark, but it shows the distance.
Wildfire and smoke
Three seasons show the scale:
- 2003: The Okanagan Mountain Park fire, started by lightning, burned more than 250 km² (about 97 sq mi). CBC's account gives nearly 240 homes lost and over 33,000 people evacuated, though evacuation counts vary by source.
- 2023: The McDougall Creek fire burned about 13,970 hectares (140 km², or 54 sq mi). CBC reported nearly 190 properties destroyed or damaged, and thousands forced out. The Insurance Bureau of Canada's initial estimate of insured damage was over $480 million for that fire and two others.
- 2026: On June 16, a fire by Kalamoir Regional Park put 357 West Kelowna properties on evacuation order, downgraded within the day. In early August, the Bradley Creek fire in the North Okanagan destroyed about 230 homes on Okanagan Indian Band reserve land, by the chief's estimate. The Quilpituk Creek fire near Fintry led Central Okanagan Emergency Management to report more than 2,200 properties evacuated in its jurisdiction, which is wider than the city.
The August figures are early-month estimates, not final counts, and they describe places around the lake. The sources checked don't establish home losses inside Kelowna's city limits in 2026, so don't read these numbers as city losses. This guide has no like-for-like fire risk comparison with Vancouver or Victoria, which is why the table leaves it out, and no home insurance prices.
Smoke can reach you when fire doesn't. The most concrete Kelowna count found is dated: by August 19, 2021, Global News reported, citing provincial data, that the city had logged 23 days above BC's air-quality objective for fine particles (25 micrograms per cubic metre over 24 hours), against 18 by the same date in 2017. The sources checked gave no continuous Kelowna count for recent years, which doesn't mean none exists. These are the months you'd move here to spend outside. If you have a respiratory condition, talk to your doctor before you commit.
Water and drought
The Okanagan Basin Water Board's October 2026 memo describes severe drought across the Okanagan. Kelowna's precipitation from January 1 to October 1 was about 111 mm (4.4 in), 47% of normal, and Okanagan Lake was at a historic low for the time of year. On BC's drought scale, where Level 5 is the most severe, the Okanagan hit 5 on May 28, eased to 3 or 4 until late July, returned to 5 from July 30 to August 27, and was at 4 from September 3 through October 1. The board calls this a fourth straight drought year and says the basin stays vulnerable well into next year.
What that means for you depends on the address. Several separate utilities serve Kelowna, and an undated Rutland Waterworks page lists sources including Okanagan Lake, Mission Creek, upland lakes and groundwater. Rules differed in 2026 too. West Kelowna announced Stage 2 outdoor watering rules on April 27. The City of Kelowna's page couldn't be opened, but search text showed Stage 1 from May 12 on its own water utility. Its stage later in the season is unknown here.
None of this is evidence of a supply failure, and this guide makes no prediction. Levels can change weekly in season, so check the BC Drought Portal and the utility serving the address.
Crime above the national level
The Crime Severity Index weights police-reported crime by seriousness. It describes a whole metro, not your personal risk on a given street. In 2025 metro Kelowna scored 103.7 after a 4% drop, against 75.0 for Canada. Both parts sat above the national level: violent crime at 101.9 against 97.2, and non-violent at 105.3 against 66.8. Violent crime was also above Vancouver (80.7) and Victoria (85.4). The gap with Canada is mostly non-violent, about 58% above the national score compared with about 5% for violent crime. For BC context, Chilliwack (134.3), Kamloops (126.2) and Nanaimo (106.0) scored higher.
Family doctor access is an open question
BC says about 80% of residents, 4.47 million people, had a primary care provider on September 16, 2026. That's a province-wide figure from the government itself. This guide found no current figure for Kelowna or the Central Okanagan, so it can't say whether access here is better or worse than the BC average. The Health Connect Registry is BC's route to register for a family doctor or nurse practitioner.
Coverage has its own gap. New BC residents wait the balance of their arrival month plus two months for the Medical Services Plan, BC's public health insurance. People moving from another province keep their old coverage during the wait. BC says people new to Canada should get private insurance.
Car dependence and one bridge
Most commuters drive. In the 2021 census, 86.6% of metro commuters went by car and 3.2% by transit, against 14.9% on transit in Vancouver and 7.7% in Victoria. The census fell in a pandemic year, which likely understates transit. BC Transit fares are $3 a ride or $80 for a 30-day adult pass.
Kelowna and West Kelowna are joined by the William R. Bennett Bridge on Highway 97, with no second crossing to take the traffic when something goes wrong. This guide has no traffic count, so drive it at your own commute hour before you pick the west side.
Vancouver is about 390 km (240 mi) away, roughly four to five hours by road. BC requires winter tires or chains on marked highway sections, with fines for not complying. There's no direct passenger train.
Grey winters
At the same airport station, the January mean is -2.5°C (27.5°F) with a daily high of 0.8°C, and snowfall is 89 cm (35 in) a year. Only about three days a year drop below -20°C. The number to notice is light, at 39 hours of bright sunshine in January against 60 in Vancouver and 71 in Victoria. Annual sunshine of 1,949 hours is level with Vancouver's 1,938 and behind Victoria's 2,109, and 298 of those hours come in July. If you've pictured a sunny winter, you've pictured the wrong season.
Who Kelowna suits
Better fits:
- Remote workers and others with income from elsewhere. The local jobless rate doesn't touch your pay, and flights keep clients and family within reach.
- Owners downsizing from Greater Vancouver. The price gap can work in your favour. If you're retiring, settle doctor access and smoke tolerance first, since the price gap solves neither.
- Renters with a local job already signed. Vacancy gives you room to compare units, as long as you budget on vacant rent.
Harder fits:
- Anyone who needs to find local work on one income. A slow job market and rent can hit at the same time, with no cushion.
- People with respiratory conditions. A bad smoke year falls on the season the move is meant to improve.
- People who don't or can't drive. With 3.2% of commuters on transit in 2021, confirm the routes you need exist before you sign anything.
- Newcomers to Canada, including Americans, who need regular care. The coverage wait and an unknown local doctor picture stack up.
Where you live in the area changes the trade-offs. An address in West Kelowna, Lake Country or Peachland isn't in the City of Kelowna, which can change your water utility and your commute. This guide doesn't rank neighbourhoods.
If the numbers don't work, look nearby. Vernon had a lower 2025 living wage ($24.10), and there's a direct Kamloops and Kelowna comparison. On the coast, compare Victoria or Vancouver and Victoria, or start from the pros and cons of living in British Columbia.
Before you decide
- Settle income first. Get the job offer or confirm your remote pay, and check the latest unemployment release. Every other item here is easier to fix than a missing paycheque.
- Price rent on current listings. The CMHC figures date from October 2025, so look for a newer edition and start from vacant rent. A budget built on the $1,596 average one-bedroom falls about $200 a month short of the $1,800 vacant figure.
- Ask which utility serves the address and what stage of watering restrictions it was on in summer 2026. Two addresses in the same area can sit under different rules.
- Get a home insurance quote for the specific address before you commit to it. This guide has no premium figures, so the quote is the first real number you'll see.
- Visit in January and in August. One shows you the light and the other shows you the heat, and possibly the smoke.
- Time your health coverage. Work out the Medical Services Plan wait from your arrival date, arrange cover for any gap, and register for a family doctor through Health Connect.
This guide is general information, not legal, tax, financial or medical advice. Immigration status and eligibility are outside its scope, so check those with official sources.